There should be a flash banner here. There are 2 main reasons why you may not be able to see it:
  • You do not have the required version of Flash MX installed (v8.0+) in your browser
  • JavaScript is disabled in your browser

VLN - ADAC Westfalenfahrt
Debut Win For Porsche GT3 R

The opening round of the VLN was the first public airing for two new Porsche models and both performed admirably.

The race win was taken by the #114 Manthey Racing Porsche GT3 R, the company's newest GT3 racer then taking an overall race win on its debut in the hands of Marcel Tiemann, Marc Lieb and Timo Bernhard - Great preparation over 4 hours on the Nordschleife for the trio's defence of their Ring 24 title

 With the #102 Abt Aud R8 (Mattias Ekstrom and Emmanuel Collard) in second it was left to the first of the GT2 spec, factory-entered BMW M3s to complete the podium, Augusto Farfus, Uwe Alzen and Pedro Lamy though were more than a minute shy of the time set by the winning Porsche.

4th and fifth were the second Abt R8 and Manthey Porsche GT3Rs respectively before the second of the Porsche debutants in the order, this the #740 EX1P class GT3 R Hybrid, a fine result but not even a class win for this car (Richard Lietz, Martin Ragginger and Jorg Bergmeister), the third placed BMW is in the same class!

Rounding out the top ten were the lead #1 Black Falcon Audi R8LMS, Scuderia Offenbach's #652 Cup 2 Class winning Porsche, the #91 BMW Z4 GT3, this another car making its racing debut, and the #663 Scuderia Offenbach Porsche.

Double world rally champion Walter Röhrl also made his racing comeback at the Nordschliefe after 17 years.

Sharing driving duties with Horst von Saurma-Jeltsch and Chris Harris he put the standard 450 hp Porsche 911 GT3 R through a test under race conditions.

“The car exceeded my highest expectations and I had a great time at the wheel,” enthused Röhrl. “We were able to match the pace of thoroughbred race cars. The 911 GT3 RS was particularly sensational in fast corners and under braking. And the best thing is, if it wasn’t so far tonight I could just put our number plate on the car and drive back to Bavaria without a problem.”

Final Result

1 114 SP9 Manthey Racing - Tiemann Marcel, Lieb Marc, Bernhard Timo - Porsche GT3 R - 27 laps 4:00:11.884
2 102 SP9 Abt Sportsline - Ekström Mattias, Collard Emmanuel - Audi R8 LMS +14.535 secs
3 742 E1XP BMW Motorsport - Farfus Augusto, Alzen Uwe, Lamy Pedro - BMW M3 +1:03.625
4 101 SP9 Abt Sportsline  - Abt Christian, Luhr Lucas - Audi R8 +1:20.266
5 110 SP9 WOCHENSPIEGEL TEAM MANTHEY - Pietsch Peter-Paul, Kainz Oliver, Jacobs Michael, Roetgen - Porsche GT3 R +2:58.348
6 740 E1XP Porsche Team Manthey - Lietz Richard, Bergmeister Jörg, Ragginger Martin - Porsche GT3 R Hybrid +3:50.884
7 1 SP9 BLACK FALCON - Joens Christer, Breslin Sean Paul, Stuck Johannes - Audi R8 LMS +4:03.634
8 652 CUP2 Scuderia Offenbach - Dzikevic Andzej, Forbes Rodney - Porsche 997 Cup +4:50.301
9 91 SP9 - Hürtgen Claudia, Sorlie Stian Alexander, Müller Jörg, Monaco - BMW Z4 GT3 +5:47.140
10 663 CUP2 - Scuderia Offenbach - Weiland Matthias, Riemer Kai - Porsche 997 Cup +7:06.515
11 92 SP9 - Viebahn Jörg, Hartung Marko, Göransson Richard - BMW Z4 GT3 +8:04.199
12 158 SP7 - Land Motorsport - Horn David, Kentenich Niclas, Fricke Florian -  Porsche GT3 Cup 26 laps
13 89 SP9 - HARIBO TEAM MANTHEY - Riegel Hans Guido, Stursberg Mike, Berlandy Georg - Porsche GT3 Cup S 26 laps
14 153 SP7 - HANKOOK TEAM FARNBACHER - Farnbacher Dominik, Simonsen Allan, Keen Lehman - Ferrari F430 GTC 26 laps
15 666 CUP2 - Koch Klaus, Tews Tim - Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 26 laps
16 220 SP5 - Live-Strip.com Racing - Plentz Fabian, Nägele Kristian - BMW 330 iM 26 Laps
17 196 SP6 - Adams Rudi, Aust Stefan, Strehler Hanspeter, Posaval Peter - BMW Z4 26 Laps
18 700 CUP2 - Schmidt Peter, Blumer Marcel, Lehner Dieter - Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 26 Laps
19 96 CUP2  - RCM e.V. im DMV - Otto Jörg, Becker Peter, Zinnow Thomas - Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 26 Laps
20 655 CUP2 - Manthey Racing - Williams Gary, Cooke Daniel, Perry Julian - Porsche 911 GT3 Cup 26 Laps
21 333 SP3T - Deegener Elmar, Wohlfarth Jürgen, Breuer Christoph - Audi TTS 25 Laps
22 175 SP7 - Porsche AG - Röhrl Walter, von Saurma Horst, Harris Chris - Porsche GT3 RS 25 Laps
23 212 SP5 - MSC Rhön e.V. im AvD - Leutheuser Christian, Schula Alexander, Keilwitz Daniel - BMW M3 25 Laps
24 699 CUP2 - Wlazik Philipp, Schreckenstein Ferdinand, Klinkhammer Jörg - Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 25 Laps
25 654 CUP2 - Tsunami RT - Gayday Oleksandr, Basov Aleksey, Kruglik Andrij - Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 25 Laps
26 200 SP6 - Steinberg Arvid, Bonk Michael, Bonk Ralf-Peter - Porsche 997 25 Laps
27 345 SP3T - Scuderia Colonia - Wasel Matthias, Wasel Thomas - VW Golf 25 Laps
28 127 SP8 - Gazoo Racing - Iida Akira, Wakisaka Juichi, Ohshima Kazuya - Lexus LF-A 25 Laps
29 111 SP9 - BLACK FALCON - Mehta Vimal, Breslin Sean Patrick, Ventura Bona - Audi R8 LMS 25 Laps
30 50 SP9 - TEAM ROWE MOTORSPORT - Zehe Michael, Schelp Marco, Roloff Alexander - Porsche 997 GT3 CupS 25 Laps
31 191 SP6 - Buchardt Anders, Tronrud Nils, Öhlin Martin, Schweden - BMW Z4 25 Laps
32 310 SP3 - Silvester Wolf, Merten Mario - BMW Z4 24 Laps
33 221 SP5 - Live-Strip.com Racing - Neuser Tobias, Nufer Dr. Nicky, Fourcade Oliver - BMW 330iM 24 Laps
34 326 SP3T - Opel OPC Race Camp - Scharf Hendrik, Rathje Jean-Marie, Hoffmeister Arne, Büeler Roger, Sattel - Opel Astra OPC 24 Laps
35 366 SP3T - Müllenmeister Nicole, Busch Dennis - SEAT Leon 24 Laps
36 701 SP3 - Olivo Jannik, urek Elmar - Renault Clio 24 Laps
37 505 V5 - Unger Matthias, Zils Daniel - BMW Z4 24 Laps
38 653 CUP2 - Geulen Eckhard, Koslowski Christoph, Rendlen Chris - Porsche 997 24 Laps
39 230 SP5 - Ruhr Blitz Bochum - Kudrass Wolfgang, Obermann Willi - BMW M3 GTR 24 Laps
40 312 SP3 - Mathol Racing - Weber Wolfgang, Bermes Norbert - Honda S2000 24 Laps
41 130 SP8 - Nicelife Ed, Koll Thomas, Ley Harry - Corvette C6 24 Laps
42 478 V6 - Rau Sven, Goebel Christian, Bartels Nils - BMW M3 24 Laps
43 331 SP3T - Thiim Kurt, Schwister Tom, Jordan Kai - SEAT Supercopa 24 Laps
44 737 E1XP - Schall Andreas, Schall Ralf, Strycek Volker - Opel Astra V8 Coupe 24 Laps
45 709 SP3 - Schläppi Race-Tec - Goedicke Holger, Schläppi Mathias - Renault Clio 24 Laps
46 736 SP3 - Linther Axel, Hieronymus Lars - Renault Clio 24 Laps
47 215 SP5 - Hoffmann Kornelius, Willmann Karl-Heinz - David Michael - BMW M3 24 Laps
48 152 SP7 - Abbelen Klaus, Schmitz Sabine - Porsche 997 RSR 24 Laps
49 565 V4 - Schmickler Markus, Strohe Guido - BMW 390L  23 Laps
50 550 V4 - BLACK FALCON - Böhm Alexander, Leisen Philip, Knechtges Carsten, BMW 325i 23 Laps
51 500 V5 - BLACK FALCON - Volin Oleg, Vertunov Evgeniy - BMW Z4 23 Laps
52 323 SP3T - Ruhr Blitz Bochum  - Franzen David, Wirtz Guido, Weiland Andreas - VW Scirocco 23 Laps
53 508 V5 - Widensohler Stefan, Reimer Nils, Renger Reinhold - BMW M3 23 Laps
54 252 SP4 - Sing Eugen, Mihm Friedhelm - Mercedes Benz 190E EVO II 23 Laps
55 504 V5 - ADAC Ostwestfalen-Lippe - Thiemann Dominik, Runnagard Allan - BMW M3 23 Laps
56 503 V5 - Automobilclub von Deutschland - Gusenbauer Werner, Herwerth Andreas - BMW M3 23 Laps
57 558 V4 - Ehleiter Thomas, Klumpp Richard, Schettler Andreas - BMW 325i 23 Laps
58 260 SP4T - Wassertheuer Anja, Schmid Daniela, Schlesack Stefan - Ford Focus RS 23 Laps
59 717 SP3 - Wolf Knut, Brinkmann Dominik - Renault Clio 23 Laps
60 75 SP10 - Guttroff Tobias, Richter Jens, Klasen Arno - Corvette GT4 23 Laps
61 171 SP7 - Kemper Dr. Wolfgang, Kirchhoff Dr. Johannes, Kemper Sebastian, Grimm Elmar - Porsche 997 GT3 23 Laps
62 371 SP2 - Erpenbach Carsten, Kosbu Christian - Ford Fiesta 23 Laps
63 735 SP3 - Walkenhorst Henry, Schrey Michael - Renault Clio 23 Laps
64 261 SP4T - Wölflick Stephan, Bressan Urs, Adebisi Mola - Ford Mondeo 23 Laps
65 543 V4 - Besaplast Team Dolate Motorsport - Holzer Hans-Robert, Hartwig Günther, Wimbauer Jürgen - BMW 325i 23 Laps
66 77 SP10 - GENTLE SWISS RACING - Illbruck Felix, Einar Thorsten, Wachter Martin - Aston Martin Vantage V8 23 Laps
67 551 V4 - BLACK FALCON - Rosenberg Maik, Akata Emin, Dinstühler Jürgen - BMW 325i 23 Laps
68 199 SP6 - Dürener Motorsport-Club - Küpper Bernd, Hudelmaier Jochen, Krebs Alexander - BMW M3 23 Laps
69 660 CUP2 - Manthey Racing - Holte Rainer, Ragginger Martin, Porsche Mark - Porsche 911 GT3 Cup 23 Laps
70 401 SP2T - Bohrer Michael, Frings Timo - Peugeot 207 RC 22 Laps
71 369 SP2 - Meiswinkel Jana, Berg Ernst - Ford Fiesta 22 Laps
72 590 V2 - Jestädt Michael, Schlehecker Werner - BMW 318iS 22 Laps
73 618 V2 - Wahlscheid - Derscheid Rolf, Flehmer Michael - BMW 318iS 22 Laps
74 545 V4 - Ruhr Blitz Bochum - Heuberg Jörn, Botor Roland, Eichhorn Michael - BMW 325i 22 Laps
75 494 V6 - Heinrich Thomas, Kauke Dirk, Sing Bertin - Mercedes Benz SLK 350 22 Laps
76 322 SP3T - Berger Nils, Hauschild Kim Andrè, Leopardi Giacomo - SEAT Leon 22 Laps
77 315 SP3 - Totz Frank, Kreuer Peter - Honda Civic Type-R 22 Laps
78 553 V4 - Fischer Gerald, Lipp Stephan, Trinkl Erich - BMW 325i 22 Laps
79 59 H1 - Memminger Günter, Memminger Stefan, Unterhuber Christoph - BMW 318iS 22 Laps
80 600 V2 - Dittmann Titus, Dittmann Julius - BMW 318iS 22 Laps
81 722 SP3 - Schneider Michael, Rühl Lutz - Renault Clio 22 Laps
82 580 V3 - Burghardt Axel, Möntmann Andreas, Moetefindt Jens - BMW 320si 22 Laps
83 560 V4 - Dupré Christoph, Keller Mirko, Dupré Claus - Honda Accord Type-R 22 Laps
84 48 H1 - F Obermeier Friedhelm, Obermeier Friedrich, Renger Reinhold - BMW 318ti 22 Laps
85 431 VD3T - Hanisch Thomas, Kühne Michael - Audi A4 Quattro 22 Laps
86 298 SP3 - Mathol Racing  - Eichner Christian, Schäfer Dr. Sebastian - Honda Civic Type-R 22 Laps
87 219 SP5 - Finck Fabian, Harms Martin, Kaemena Martin - BMW 130i 22 Laps
88 731 SP3 - Ring-Racing - Kleen Uwe, Szarka Elöd - Renault Clio 22 Laps
89 725 SP3 - B Ring-Racing - Moret Pierre, Besse Claude-Alain - Renault Clio 22 Laps
90 335 SP3T - Hackländer Maximilian, Rosteck Mareike - SEAT Leon - 22 Laps
91 617 V2 - Rank Stefan, Meyer Jürgen - Opel Corsa 22 Laps
92 336 SP3T - Löhnert Marcus, Löhnert Roman - Audi TTS - 22 Laps
93 729 SP3 - Peter Jürgen, Rennsemmel - Renault Clio 21 Laps
94 297 SP3 - F Williams Shane, Simonsen Andreas, Sandritter Max, Frommenwiler Philipp - VW Polo 21 Laps
95 484 V6 - F Fuchsberger Konrad, Fournier Kurt, Spindler Günther - BMW M3 21 Laps
96 402 SP2T - Gaupp Ingo, Glanc Andy - BMW Mini 21 Laps
97 299 SP3 - Mathol Racing - Schicht Rüdiger, Imholz Michael - Honda Civic Type-R 21 Laps
98 372 SP2 - Tsunami RT - Latsiuk Olksii, Zhuravlev Nikolay - Ford Fiesta 21 Laps
99 250 SP4 - Bergischer Motor-Club - Sorg Daniel, Sorg Benjamin, Gaus Martin - BMW 325i 21 Laps
100 585 V2 - Kornmeyer Dirk, Serrano Andres - BMW 318iS 21 Laps
101 544 V4 - Besaplast Team Dolate Motorsport - Unverhau Frank, Kirin Renato, Baumert Ulfried - BMW 325i 21 Laps
102 370 SP2 - Wiesner Ralf, Höppe Arnold - Ford Fiesta 21 Laps
103 400 SP2T - Fleper Motorsport - Steidel Dr.Joachim, Hartl Marcel, Wolter Thorsten - Peugeot 207 RC 21 Laps
104 332 SP3T - Bölck Bora, Struwe Carsten, Viebahn Uwe - SEAT Supercopa 21 Laps
105 574 V3 - Hanitzsch Dietmar, Kurtenbach Sven - Opel Astra 20 Laps
106 526 V5 - Neuffer Philipp, Neuffer Michael - BMW Z4 20 Laps
107 30 H2 - Schulze-Ardey Günther, Jacob Egor, Jacob Peter - Mercedes-Benz 190 E 20 Laps
108 268 SP3 - Kissling Motorsport - Fritzsche Heinz-Otto, Fritzsche Jürgen - Opel Astra GTC 20 Laps
109 393 SP2T - Fleper Motorsport - Peugeot Jean Philippe, Ayari Cyrus, Caillet Stephane, Perez Olivier - Peugeot 207 RC 20 Laps
110 352 SP3T - Mathol Racing - Kittelmann Jörg, Müller Klaus-Dieter, Jörg Dr. Wilhelm, Volk Manfred - SEAT Leon Supercopa 20 Laps
111 405 SP2T - F Borum Niels, Majgaard Anders, Vendelbo Lars - BMW Mini 20 Laps
112 711 SP3 - Fleper Motorsport - Matveev Sergey 20 Laps
113 55 H1 -  Henke Dietmar - VW Golf 20 Laps
114 677 CUP2 - Busch Marc, Busch Dennis - Porsche GT3 997 19 Laps
115 149 SP8T - Kenntemich Stefan, Prenzel Rainer, Majeswki Guido - BMW 135i 15 Laps
 
Not Classified

97 SP9 - PHOENIX RACING / CARSPORT - Rostek Dennis, Ludwig Luca, Biela Frank - Audi R8 LMS 24 Laps
303 SP3 - Fugel Markus, Wächtler Uwe - Honda S2000 23 Laps
650 CUP2 - Kräling Frank, Gindorf Marc, Scharmach Peter - Porsche 911 GT3 Cup 21 Laps
334 SP3T - Quadder Karsten, Bernhard Patrick - Mitsubishi Lancer 21 Laps
178 SP6 - Schulze Tobias, Schulze Michael - Nissan 350 Z 20 Laps
482 V6 - Ketterer Mario, Heimrich Michael, Ackermann David - BMW M3 20 Laps
210 SP5 - Kappeler Thomas, Molenaar Donald - BMW M3 20 Laps
242 SP5 - Rövenich Oliver, Brügmann Thomas, Venn Peter - BMW M3 18 Laps
511 V5 - Bolla Giorgio, Weijers Erik Peter - BMW 130i 17 Laps
99 SP9 - PHOENIX RACING / CARSPORT - Stippler Frank, Basseng Marc, Kaffer Pierre - Audi R8 LMS 15 Laps
84 SP9 - Vulkan-Racing-Team Mintgen Motorsport - Riebensahm Dirk, Kohlhaas Christian - Viper GT3 15 Laps
71 SP10 - Still Hendrik, Smolski Victor - Ginetta G50  15 Laps
517 V5 - White Mark, Silaev Leonid, Agafonov Andrey - BMW M3 15 Laps
20 H3 - Packeisen Ulli, Tschornia Martin - BMW M3 15 Laps
233 SP5 - Kikireshko Oleksiy, Tsarev Evgeny - BMW M3 14 Laps
406 SP2T - ALPECIN-SCHIRRA motoring - Heuer Svenja, Kursim Andre - BMW Mini 14 Laps
651 CUP2 - Mattschull Arnold, Matschull Alexander, Schultes Mirco - Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 13 Laps
410 SP2T - ALPECIN-SCHIRRA motoring - Oestreich Moritz, Schirra Henning - BMW Mini 13 Laps
272 SP3 - ZWS Racing - Gorbunov Sergey, Baev Evgeny, Zasadych Mikhail - BMW 320 13 Laps
507 V5 - Jahn Axel, Tempels Bernd, Scheerbarth Tim - BMW M3 12 Laps
46 H1 - Kissling Motorsport - Beckmann Hans Olaf, Hass Peter - Opel Manta 12 Laps
404 SP2T - Scuderia Offenbach - Rink Christopher, Rink Ralph-Peter - Peugeot 207 RC 12 Laps
488 V6 - Luther Michael, Kiesch Joachim, Tschornia Martin - BMW M3 10 Laps
411 SP2T - ALPECIN-SCHIRRA motoring - von Bohlen Friedrich, Oestreich Markus - BMW Mini 10 Laps
137 SP8 - Daenens Herwig, Mildenhall Owen - Lexus IS F 10 Laps
88 SP9 - Haribo Team Manthey - Arnold Lance David, Westbrook Richard, Margaritis Alexander - Porsche GT3 R 8 Laps
715 SP3 - Ring-Racing - Brinker Karl - Renault Clio 7 Laps
510 V5 - Varini Alfredo, Rossi Gianvito - BMW 130i 7 Laps
499 V5 - Ring-Racing - Kleen Theo, Gülden Andreas - BMW Z4 6 Laps
167 SP7 - Destreé Wolfgang, Althoff Dr. Edgar - Porsche 997 GT3 5 Laps
680 CUP2 - Team Parker Racing - Cooper Chris, Spurr Guy, Westwood Julian - Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 5 Laps
325 SP3T - Opel OPC Race Camp - Amossè Sebastian, Hiddel Rene, Kilchenmann Thierry, Rieger Dennis - Opel Astra OPC 5 Laps
412 SP2T - ALPECIN-SCHIRRA motoring - von Bohlen Friedrich, Grohs Harald, Oestreich Markus - BMW Mini 5 Laps
290 SP3 - Fleper Motorsport - Hoppe Marcel, Thönnes Harald, Utsch Meik - Honda Civic 4 Laps
706 SP3 - MSC Rallye Freunde Niederndorf - Utsch Peter, Lohmann Frank-Dieter - Renault Clio 4 Laps
342 SP3T - Gühne Gunther, Völkel Ralf - Opel Astra GTC 4 Laps
281 SP3 -  Herrmann Achim, Herrmann Alexander, Hoendervangers Han - VW Golf 4 Laps
316 SP3 - F Platz Torsten, Svepes Dieter, Nawotka Walter - Honda S2000 3 Laps
58 H1 - F Keller Marco, Hahnengress Hubert - BMW 318iS 3 Laps
557 V4 - F Peeters Marc, Müller Martin - BMW 325i 3 Laps
743 E1XP - BMW Motorsport - F Werner Dirk, Müller Dirk, Adorf Dirk - BMW M3 2 Laps
732 SP3 - Gloyna Werner, Trick Michael, Düsseldorf Renault Clio 2 Laps
428 VD3T - Beckers Günter, Borkowsky Frank, Clasen Volker - BMW 335d GTR 1 Laps
222 SP5 - Weidenbrück Dieter, Wegner Dr. Guido, Bernartz Winfried - BMW Z4 0 Laps
155 SP7 - Wochenspiegel TEAM MANTHEY - Weiss Georg, Jacobs Michael, Kainz Oliver - Porsche 911 GT3 0 Laps
318 SP3T - Jäger Mike - Audi A3 0 Laps
575 V3 - Dürener Motorsport-Club - Bolz Andreas, Skrzypinski Frank - BMW 318ti 0 Laps