There should be a flash banner here. There are 2 main reasons why you may not be able to see it:
  • You do not have the required version of Flash MX installed (v8.0+) in your browser
  • JavaScript is disabled in your browser

The DSC Christmas Quiz - Part Five

The final installment

Pure Evil

1.  How many different cars (car numbers) finished on a class podium in the WEC points this season?

22

2.  Of the cars on the very excellent Andy Blackmore Nissan Spotters Guide link, how many were raced at any point in 2012 by previous winners of the GT Academy?

7

Lucas Ordonez - Nissan DeltaWing, Greaves Zytek Nissan, Team GT Academy SP8T Nissan GTR, RJN 370 Z Dubai

Jordan Tresson – Signatech Oreca Nissan, RJN 370 Z Dubai

Jann Mardenborough – RJN Nissan GTR GT3, RJN 370 Z Dubai (x 2)

Bryan Heitkotter - RJN 370 Z Dubai (x2)

3.   Who started the 2012 Le Mans 24 Hours but never reached the Dunlop Bridge?

Takeshi Uchiyamada

4.  Which three presenters made their Le Mans debuts for Radio Le Mans in 2012?

Jeremy Shaw, Sam Collins and Shea Adam

5.  How many different LMP1 cars scored a debut race victory in 2012?

Audi R18 Ultra, Audi R18 etron Quattro, Toyota TS030, HPD ARX03a, Lola B12/80 Toyota, Lola B12/80 Mazda

6.  How many GT3 cars raced at the WEC meeting in Shaghai?

17 – in the Audi R8 LMS cup!

7.  What links the Peugeot 905, Oreca 03 Nissan, Zytek Nissan and Dome 102.5 ?

Nic Minassian drove all of them in 2012

8.   Which driver, where and when told DSC and RLM that his car was “very slow” before setting a time well over a second faster than his nearest class rival?

Allan ‘The Liar!’ Simonsen – GTE Am Aston Martin Vantage – Le Mans 24 Hours

9. Which Scot is already confirmed as taking part in the new for 2014 unified North American Sportscar Championship?

Scot Elkins!

10. Radical, Radical, Dallara, Wolf – What’s the link?

The cars campaigned by the successful entrants of the Sunoco Daytona Challenge For the last 4 seasons

Who What, Where?

A final five of each

Who?

Name the paddock people

1

2012 ALMS GTC Champion Cooper MacNeil

2

Alex Buncombe

3

Toni Vilander

4

Rene Rast

5

Sebastian Buemi

What?

Name the cars

1

Veskanda

2

Rollcente Racing Toyota GT86

3

Oreca 03 LMP2

4

Jota Mazda MX5 GT4

5

Nissan GTR GT3

Where?

Name the race venues

1

Brands Hatch

2

Spa Francorchamps

3

Val de Vienne

4

Yas Marina

5

Bathurst